Snow Maiden

Raphiolepis indica 'Snow Maiden'

Rhaphiolepis (Snow Maiden)

Full Sun Part Shade Dry Tolerant Frost Tolerant Wind Tolerant

$15.95$45.00

A gorgeous dwarf evergreen shrub with a compact habit. With shiny dark green foliage and lovely semi-double white flowers appears in Winter and Spring. This best seller is an excellent choice for borders/low hedging, massed planting in shrubberies and in pots.

Tolerates strong winds, heat and frosts. Grows well from sub-tropics to cooler regions, in protected coastal positions and inland. Only pruning necessary is to shape and maintain size of plant. Prune after flowering in late Spring and remove berries to promote good flowering the following year.

  • Grows approx. 75cm tall x 50cm wide.
  • Grows well in full sun/ partial shade position.
  • Hardy and adaptable in any type of soil but prefers enriched and well drained soil.
Clear

Order within xx hrs xx mins with standard delivery for an estimated arrival of xxx xth to xxx xst xxx.

Categories: ,

 Click & Collect Delivery

In-Store Since 1998 & Online Since 2020

Flowers

Dry Tolerant

Frost Tolerant

Wind Tolerant

Evergreen

Small Shrub

75cm Mature Height

50cm Mature Width

75cm Mature Height

50cm Mature Width

Additional information

Position

Full Sun, Part Shade

Features

Dry Tolerant, Evergreen, Flowering, Frost Tolerant, Shrub (Small Height), Wind Tolerant

Mature Height

75cm

Mature Width

50cm

Common Name

Snow Maiden (Dwarf Indian Hawthorn)

Botanical Name

Raphiolepis indica 'Snow Maiden'

Pot Sizes

14cm pot, 18cm pot, 20cm pot, 25cm pot

Categories: ,